Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

Conditional Connectors

For general discussion related FlowStone

Conditional Connectors

Postby aronb » Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:43 pm

Hi,

Is there a way to have a connectors visibility be controlled by a value, either inside the modules schematic or from an external signal?

It would be neat to make them appear only when needed to avoid confusion when only a few signals may be needed, but then when a button is pushed, or a knob is turned, the connector appear (or disappear).

Conditional_Connectors.PNG
Conditional Connectors
Conditional_Connectors.PNG (39.64 KiB) Viewed 1529 times

In this case, when the dial / knob is over 0.5, the connectors appear or disappear below 0.5... This could of course be a button, or just a value change external or internal to the schematic.

Thanks,

Aron
User avatar
aronb
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:08 am
Location: Florida, USA

Re: Conditional Connectors

Postby Spogg » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:59 am

No.

:lol:

Cheers

Spogg
User avatar
Spogg
 
Posts: 2068
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: Conditional Connectors

Postby tiffy » Fri Dec 21, 2018 6:02 pm

aronb wrote:Hi,

Is there a way to have a connectors visibility be controlled by a value, either inside the modules schematic or from an external signal?

It would be neat to make them appear only when needed to avoid confusion when only a few signals may be needed, but then when a button is pushed, or a knob is turned, the connector appear (or disappear).

Conditional_Connectors.PNG

In this case, when the dial / knob is over 0.5, the connectors appear or disappear below 0.5... This could of course be a button, or just a value change external or internal to the schematic.

Thanks,

Aron


You can mimic the connectors (i.e. in a drawing of it in Flowstone) to respond as you want to do but not the real connectors no. I have done that in educational displays (i.e. made a *.exe file in Flowstone) for certain Electronics Schematics in which I want to show/display how certain things like switches etc. operate without having to use the Flowstone programme and its Schematics. Then in the background, I still use the actual Flowstone components to do the real thing apart from what is displayed on the face of the *.exe programme.

But, be cautioned it becomes a real spaghetti concoction!!
User avatar
tiffy
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 12:14 pm

Re: Conditional Connectors

Postby ChrisHooker » Sat Dec 22, 2018 6:05 pm

Hi Aron,

I don't know if this would help for your intended use, but expanding on what tiffy said (making displays or representations dynamic is possible, but you cannot dynamically change the actual number of outputs on a module), you can also make a Selector dynamically provide output options. Attached is a schematic that shows both approaches.

[Edit: I got bored and left the visual representation version very rough, but have now updated it.)
Attachments
Dynamic Selector.fsm
(16.68 KiB) Downloaded 91 times
ChrisHooker
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:02 pm

Re: Conditional Connectors

Postby tiffy » Sun Dec 23, 2018 2:08 pm

ChrisHooker wrote:Hi Aron,

I don't know if this would help for your intended use, but expanding on what tiffy said (making displays or representations dynamic is possible, but you cannot dynamically change the actual number of outputs on a module), you can also make a Selector dynamically provide output options. Attached is a schematic that shows both approaches.

[Edit: I got bored and left the visual representation version very rough, but have now updated it.)


Excellent example thank you, Chris.
User avatar
tiffy
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 12:14 pm

Re: Conditional Connectors

Postby aronb » Sun Dec 23, 2018 11:51 pm

ChrisHooker,

Wow great example, AND it gave me another idea.

While I do want to turn on and off connectors, I really do not have to. I could just draw an indicator to show that a connector is a typical connection, or special only if...

Thank you so much,

Merry Christmas Everyone!

Aron
User avatar
aronb
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:08 am
Location: Florida, USA

Re: Conditional Connectors

Postby ChrisHooker » Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:44 pm

Merry Christmas!

Revised to support preset handling and MIDI CC control:
Dynamic Selector.fsm
Preset handling version
(17.68 KiB) Downloaded 107 times
ChrisHooker
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:02 pm


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests