Page 1 of 1

Saving/Stored Data inside vst (Serial System)

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:58 pm
by Drnkhobo
Hey guys, I'm hitting a stone wall here, bashing my brain.
My question is can I save or store data inside my plugin ?

So I have a plugin and when i press a button it creates a serial number. It obviously goes to a string component inside.
I then link that string to a label module. So I can see it on the GUI. Next time I load the plugin, will it have the number?
I haven't tested this yet so I have no idea.

As you can see I'm looking to implement a serial number system for my plug and it must "know" what key to look for.
When I create the serial in the plug it also creates the unlocking key, so when I send the key to the user and he loads it, it must equal the one when he generated the serial. (This is done inside the plugin)

I can see to get around this by saving an encrypted "unlock key" generated when serial is created. And then save the "unlocking key" I give to the user.
Then every time the plug loads it decrypts those 2 files and checks them.


Anyone done this before or have any ideas??

Much appreciated!

Re: Saving/Stored Data inside vst (Serial System)

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:21 am
by stw
You can't store any data inside the VST itself. You've to store it anywhere on the HD. Possible locations are e.g. a System data folder, the User data folder or any folder you install beside your plug in.
But i doubt that any encryption will make sense for that purpose.

Re: Saving/Stored Data inside vst (Serial System)

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:36 am
by VPDannyMan
Tom store the string you need..

-String prim
-String sample and hold prim

Connect the string to the string s&h then when you need the string, trigger the sample and hold
Done

Re: Saving/Stored Data inside vst (Serial System)

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:37 am
by VPDannyMan
stw wrote:You can't store any data inside the VST itself. You've to store it anywhere on the HD. Possible locations are e.g. a System data folder, the User data folder or any folder you install beside your plug in.
But i doubt that any encryption will make sense for that purpose.


'TwoFish encrypotion would work fine..

Here's a GEM
http://rubygems.org/gems/twofish

Re: Saving/Stored Data inside vst (Serial System)

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:25 am
by Drnkhobo
Thanks VPDannyMan,


I am going to do some tests with the two fish encryption ;)

I guess it's my only option because no data can be stored inside my plugin.

I'm struggling a bit with writing txt files to disk though. I use a system folders prim connected to a ruby module that adds text to its input. So I can output a specified folder inside a sys folder. Example, "Documents\Myfolder"

On my machine , and a MacBook of mine (bootcamp) it works fine, it writes the file. But when I give it to a mate to test, it doesn't write the file! What?!! This is really strange and I have been trying to fix this. Maybe it has to do with my adding of text in ruby but I have no idea. I should note my username is the same for both machines I used. I'm thinking its because somewhere it's not getting the right folder , then it wouldn't write anyway.

I think I will try to just link up strings and generate the folder name that way (with the sys folders prim)

Re: Saving/Stored Data inside vst (Serial System)

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:27 am
by VPDannyMan
Drnkhobo wrote:Thanks VPDannyMan,


I am going to do some tests with the two fish encryption ;)

I guess it's my only option because no data can be stored inside my plugin.

I'm struggling a bit with writing txt files to disk though. I use a system folders prim connected to a ruby module that adds text to its input. So I can output a specified folder inside a sys folder. Example, "Documents\Myfolder"

On my machine , and a MacBook of mine (bootcamp) it works fine, it writes the file. But when I give it to a mate to test, it doesn't write the file! What?!! This is really strange and I have been trying to fix this. Maybe it has to do with my adding of text in ruby but I have no idea. I should note my username is the same for both machines I used. I'm thinking its because somewhere it's not getting the right folder , then it wouldn't write anyway.

I think I will try to just link up strings and generate the folder name that way (with the sys folders prim)

No its a security setting. If they are set to high, your file will not be created and you will get no warning. At least in SM you would get no warning...