Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

Server in .exe issue *FIXED*

For general discussion related FlowStone

Server in .exe issue *FIXED*

Postby Morph » Sat Jan 15, 2011 4:37 pm

Hi, i can not make the Network Server module work when exported to .exe, it just won't start and seems not even try to connect. It do work inside FS, also Network Client works in .exe but not the server or am i missing something?
Last edited by Morph on Fri Mar 25, 2011 8:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Morph
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 1:59 pm

Re: Server in .exe issue

Postby sal » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:31 pm

hello,
same problem here.
Sometimes It doesn't start inside Flowstone too(try to push start several times and it will fail to start).
S.
sal
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:56 pm

Re: Server in .exe issue

Postby DSP » Sun Jan 16, 2011 11:48 pm

I have it working inside an EXE?
DSP
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Server in .exe issue

Postby Morph » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:39 pm

DSP wrote:I have it working inside an EXE?

Is this test .exe working for you, DSP? TEST Server

Inside:
Attachments
server.png
server.png (21.45 KiB) Viewed 17148 times
Morph
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 1:59 pm

Re: Server in .exe issue

Postby sal » Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:19 pm

it doesn't work here.
There is something to be fixed on the server module.

S.
sal
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:56 pm

Re: Server in .exe issue

Postby TomC » Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:10 pm

Morph wrote:Hi, i can not make the Network Server module work when exported to .exe, it just won't start and seems not even try to connect. It do work inside FS, also Network Client works in .exe but not the server or am i missing something?


Did you exit FlowStone before starting the executable?

Because, if not, the server inside FS is still using the selected port numbers, thus rendering those ports unusable for anyone else, including FS executables.

Tom
TomC
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:38 pm

Re: Server in .exe issue

Postby Morph » Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:36 pm

TomC wrote:Did you exit FlowStone before starting the executable?

Because, if not, the server inside FS is still using the selected port numbers, thus rendering those ports unusable for anyone else, including FS executables.

Yes, had tried on other computers too, with no FS installed. No network activity.

Try my test .EXE. Is it working for you?
Morph
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 1:59 pm


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests

cron