Page 3 of 15

Re: FlowStone 3.0.9 Beta2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 5:20 pm
by Nubeat7
tulamide wrote:I would like to request a 'mouseRUpCaptured' in Ruby, doing the same as mouseLUpCaptured, but for the right mouse button.
But only if this is not a time-wasting task. Issue fixing has priority.

+1 :!:

Re: FlowStone 3.0.9 Beta2

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 12:34 am
by tulamide
Ok, I just propose this. Would be nice to see this feature changed, but as always, if it is time-consuming better hold it back for the next version:

The default grid step is a global value. It does not change per view, but for the whole schematic. Therefore I think it is wrong, or at least unconvenient, to tie it to the view class. I would prefer to have access to it via a RubyEdit method, like getViewSize, to take advantage of it in non-view-passing methods as well.

Re: FlowStone 3.0.9 Beta2

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 7:18 pm
by BobF
Hi gang,

I would like to see connection lines change color as you hover/click on them. This would really help trace a module with many connections.

Also it would be nice to be able to flip primitves and created modules in any direction. This to I believe could help with some layouts.

Still trying ,ha ha.

Later then, BobF.....

Re: FlowStone 3.0.9 Beta2

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 7:49 pm
by tulamide
BobF wrote:I would like to see connection lines change color as you hover/click on them. This would really help trace a module with many connections.

Hi Bob,

they already do. As soon as you hover over a line it fades to black.

Re: FlowStone 3.0.9 Beta2

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:34 pm
by BobF
Hi tulamide,

YES, I know, but still woundn't you like to see a nice orange, bright blue or green, or choose a color of your own. Just thinking, crazy me!

Thanks, BobF.....

Re: FlowStone 3.0.9 Beta2

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 8:54 am
by Spogg
BobF wrote:Hi tulamide,

YES, I know, but still woundn't you like to see a nice orange, bright blue or green, or choose a color of your own. Just thinking, crazy me!

Thanks, BobF.....


YES!! ORANGE!!

Re: FlowStone 3.0.9 Beta2

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 10:02 pm
by tulamide
I'm not sure if it belongs here, since I noticed this on 3.0.6. But there weren't any changes to it so it is present in 3.0.9 as well.

I've made a very simple demo schematic. Hover with the mouse over the module's view. In the module there's a RubyEdit connected to a mgui. The RubyEdit only contains one method: isInMousePoint. It outputs an object (here: an array) whenever the method is triggered.

You will see that for each pixel of mouse movement (which is the smallest distance that can be recognized) the method is triggered 5 times. If you select the module it is triggered 4 times. That's an unneccessary cpu load. If this method is only used to return true it might be acceptable. But, for example, I use it to differentiate between active and inactive areas, and the manual explicitly allows for exactly that. In short: the more code is to be executed the more expensive are 5 triggers in a row.

I hope I don't get on anyone's nerves with all my posts here :oops:

Re: FlowStone 3.0.9 Beta2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2016 12:00 am
by adamszabo
Maybe the "changed" primitive helps? :mrgreen: Although the mouse clicks dont get triggered now...

Re: FlowStone 3.0.9 Beta2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2016 3:52 am
by tulamide
Thanks for your help, Adam.

Yes, there are workarounds, if you're going out to green (and I don't, this was just an example to show the number of triggers). But that doesn't solve the issue. The method is still called too many times. Just one time per mouse coordinate change would be needed.

If you now add code in the method to control if the coordinates changed, that code is executed 5 times and that's unneccessary.

Re: FlowStone 3.0.9 Beta2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2016 1:21 pm
by Walter Sommerfeld
YUP - way to much CPU use!

Now i have already 'Changed' modules on every I, F , S or array output...
Or a S&H prim where useable!