Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

GreySynth

Post any examples or modules that you want to share here

Re: GreySynth

Postby billv » Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:07 am

RJHollins wrote:As a test ... I reverted back to FS 3.06 ... had the same Error crash as with 3.07 :|

Shit... :cry:
What we need is someone else on the Win 7 platform to come forward and download
and help troubleshoot this Win 7 problem.

RJ...what if you muck around with the settings for "permissions"...????
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA-Songwriting & Software Development.
http://users.tpg.com.au/billv
billv
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: GreySynth

Postby RJHollins » Sat Aug 17, 2019 7:19 am

trogluddite wrote:
RJHollins wrote:Audio In/Out modules being selected when saving/exporting a file

Yes, you could be onto something there. I do usually advise people to turn audio off before uploading because it can sometimes cause startup problems (so I'm mystified why that never occurred to me - especially as I was advising djbrynte about that very thing earlier today - d'oh! :oops: I blame the porn-bots for distracting me! :lol: ).

I made sure to do that in my download, but maybe it can also happen even if they're turned off in some cases? Here's the schematic again, but with no audio or MIDI I/O primitives...
Grey Synth_v01_NO_AUDIO_TROG.fsm

Fingers crossed!

Sorry to report ...
caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)
in module FlowStone.exe at 0023:005416ae.

Exception handler called in ExceptionAttacher.cpp - AfxWinMain.
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1376
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: GreySynth

Postby RJHollins » Sat Aug 17, 2019 7:32 am

billv wrote:
RJHollins wrote:As a test ... I reverted back to FS 3.06 ... had the same Error crash as with 3.07 :|

Shit... :cry:
What we need is someone else on the Win 7 platform to come forward and download
and help troubleshoot this Win 7 problem.

RJ...what if you muck around with the settings for "permissions"...????

Hi BillV,

I already run my computer with full permissions. [Administrative Mode].

I know this is the strangest thing. The ONLY issue I've ever had with FS is when I tried to load a schematic
from the BETA version of FS.

BillV, what version of FS did you write the schematic with ? also ... is there any special Module you made? I know you've put together some very handy ones that you've share ... though I never had any issue with them.

I'm just making wild guesses about this ... and now, finding this crazy bug is bugging me :|

Trouble is ... I wouldn't even know what I could change, nor what would make this only schematic trigger this error.
I have nothing that has ever done this .... just strange.

And TROG ... thanks for posting up some test files like you have. I report back as soon as I see it ... and yes ... the BOTs have really been a pain :|

Thanks everyone !
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1376
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: GreySynth

Postby kortezzzz » Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:09 am

Hi guys,

Here with windows 7 + FS 3.0.6, Grey Synth_v01_alt_RJHollins.fsm works just fine with no crashes. Great synth. Well done, billv 8-)
User avatar
kortezzzz
 
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:21 pm

Re: GreySynth

Postby Spogg » Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:23 am

Yes for me too. Windows 7 32 bit, FS 3.06 and no probs.

Cheers

Spogg

EDIT: I installed 3.06 on my Windows 7 x64 partition and the original GreySynth still loads and works correctly. That eliminates a Win 7 compatibility issue I think.
User avatar
Spogg
 
Posts: 2265
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: GreySynth

Postby billv » Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:35 am

Thanks guys for downloading and troubleshooting.
RJ; I'm on XP FS 3.06. The only special modules are the selectors, which I coded in ruby.
Could be something wrong there..we could ask Trog to take a closer "peek" into the code.
But at this stage it's a long shot.

What I mean with "permissions" is that maybe you've got a "gremlin" in there,
and turning it off and back might "jump start" it..like a digital glitch.

Maybe the problem is not the synth itself...but actually the "schematic"...
So I'm thinking to drop the synth in the toolbox, and fire up a new schematic,
and then drop it in.
I'll try that now and get back to you..........

EDIT: Ok, here it is..
Grey Synth_v01_fresh_schematic_RJH.fsm
(1.48 MiB) Downloaded 39 times
Last edited by billv on Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA-Songwriting & Software Development.
http://users.tpg.com.au/billv
billv
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: GreySynth

Postby RJHollins » Sat Aug 17, 2019 5:19 pm

Again ... Thanks BillV for pursuing this further.

Still crashing out with this Error message:
caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)
in module FlowStone.exe at 0023:005416ae.

Exception handler called in ExceptionAttacher.cpp - AfxWinMain.
Error occurred at 8/17/2019 11:48:56.
C:\Program Files (x86)\DSPRobotics\FlowStone307\FlowStone.exe, run by xxx.
Operating system: unknown Windows version (6.1.7601).
12 processor(s), type 586.
26% memory in use.
0 MBytes physical memory.
0 MBytes physical memory free.
0 MBytes paging file.
0 MBytes paging file free.
2048 MBytes user address space.
1717 MBytes user address space free.
Write to location 00000000 caused an access violation.

Context:
EDI: 0x034ff2c8 ESI: 0x034f9948 EAX: 0x00000000
EBX: 0x0000e9aa ECX: 0x00000001 EDX: 0x0057df80
EIP: 0x005416ae EBP: 0x034f4a48 SegCs: 0x00000023
EFlags: 0x00210246 ESP: 0x0018f280 SegSs: 0x0000002b


Well ... it seems I'm the only one having this issue.

All I can say is that I currently have all the latest drivers for my system. [I also do software beta-testing for a few
Developers ... so we have to be mindful of our systems].

2. I have reverted to other versions of FlowStone in order to help understand this ... but each of them have crashed the same way.

The curious part ... this is the only schematic that does this. I'm always interested in what others are creating with FS, [even if the project is not something I would necessarily use]. I mostly view schematics to observe FS layouts, designs, and neat concepts, to try and learn from.

Anything I do with FS are mostly little Utility projects to help with my Mastering work.

I guess the bottomline ... yes, it is concerning to have an issue show up like this. So far it seems I'm the only one ... so some perspective is probably warranted. Nonetheless ... this issue is still weird, and only with this schematic.

If any 'test' files are posted ... I will definitely check them out to see if this can resolve.

As background ... my computer is a Win7-Pro [64], with 16Gigs RAM, on an MSI X99A SLI PLUS motherboard, nVidea GEForce GT 740 graphics card, and an Intel i7-5820K processor, running stock. [all with the latest stock drivers].

Thanks everyone !
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1376
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: GreySynth

Postby tulamide » Sun Aug 18, 2019 3:37 am

RJHollins wrote:caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)

Typical causes for this specific error are:

    Faulty RAM
    Corrupt Video Card Drivers
    A Virus
    Registry corruption

To check on any of these, you need a lot of tools. A system cleanup utility for the registry, a proper virus scan over the whole hard disk with several scanners, deinstallation of video card drivers (including cleaning up the registry afterwards, and only then installing the newest driver for your card, and a few stress test utilities for testing RAM.
tulamide
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: GreySynth

Postby RJHollins » Sun Aug 18, 2019 5:12 am

tulamide wrote:
RJHollins wrote:caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)

Typical causes for this specific error are:

    Faulty RAM
    Corrupt Video Card Drivers
    A Virus
    Registry corruption

To check on any of these, you need a lot of tools. A system cleanup utility for the registry, a proper virus scan over the whole hard disk with several scanners, deinstallation of video card drivers (including cleaning up the registry afterwards, and only then installing the newest driver for your card, and a few stress test utilities for testing RAM.

Thanks tulamide.

I use CCleaner regularly ... also for its REG cleaner.
AVAST anti-virus, MalawareBytes, SuperAntiSpyware.
Had updated Video driver [after full install. clean] for a beta-test issue.

RAM stress test. This is one that I've not gone into. I would be open to suggestions what to use.

Keeping in mind ... it has only been during beta-testing of early software releases that I've ever encounter an App crash. I report if this happens ... they fix.

In my Mastering work, I use many high CPU/RAM demanding plugins [most are 'vectorial convolution' based], and there are plugs with high [64X] oversampling.

With the multitude of plugins I may use on a session ... I don't have crashes, errors, or warnings. I often have to Pre-Render files due to too much demand for real-time playback.

Until a specific Developer introduces the new Server/Farm architecture ... I very much consider bumping RAM to at least 32 GIGS [many of the libraries I use for Equalization are well over 1Gig ... and I use a multitude of different ones.

The question still remains .... WHY would this one specific FS schematic be the ONLY one that has ever caused this issue to happen ?? .... and this computer is working full time, near every day.

From my perspective ... it's hard to understand why this one schematic could point to a problem inherent with this computer, and not from any other Application over the past couple of years. Strange.

But ... if RAM is suspect ... what program is suggested ?

Thanks
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1376
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: GreySynth

Postby billv » Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:27 am

tulamide wrote:
RJHollins wrote:caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)

Typical causes for this specific error are:

    Faulty RAM
    Corrupt Video Card Drivers
    A Virus
    Registry corruption


Thanks for your input tulamide.

RJ; are you aware of "sfc /scannow",...
The sfc /scannow command will scan all protected system files, and replace corrupted files with a cached copy that is located in a compressed folder at %WinDir%\System32\dllcache.

I used it before and it worked great..Google it to learn more.
By the way...I'm sorry I bugged your life with a "gremlin" schematic... :)
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA-Songwriting & Software Development.
http://users.tpg.com.au/billv
billv
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

PreviousNext

Return to User Examples

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests