Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

New simple GUI, Help needed:RUBY

Post any examples or modules that you want to share here

New simple GUI, Help needed:RUBY

Postby MANDANA » Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:56 am

I have create a new Graphic User Interface with two buttons. One that raises a value and one that lowers a value. My problem is that I don't know how to correctly code the ruby code found in the module. Can someone please send a ruby code that will work or explain how to fix the issue.
Attachments
2 button GUI.fsm
(2.06 KiB) Downloaded 75 times
MANDANA
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:26 am

Re: New simple GUI, Help needed

Postby lalalandsynth » Tue Jul 11, 2017 4:16 am

Do you prefer using ruby rather then greens ?
Its easy to do with greens.
lalalandsynth
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm

Re: New simple GUI, Help needed:RUBY

Postby pshannon » Tue Jul 11, 2017 5:43 pm

MANDANA wrote:I have create a new Graphic User Interface with two buttons. One that raises a value and one that lowers a value. My problem is that I don't know how to correctly code the ruby code found in the module. Can someone please send a ruby code that will work or explain how to fix the issue.


Mandana,

I made a simple change, I hope this helps.

QuadBIT
Attachments
2 button GUI quadbit fix 1.0.fsm
2 button gui up or down value fix.
(2.17 KiB) Downloaded 71 times
User avatar
pshannon
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:08 am

Re: New simple GUI, Help needed:RUBY

Postby MANDANA » Wed Jul 12, 2017 1:51 am

The project you sent me, pshannon, unfortunately will not load on my PC. Instead, a pop up that says (Flowstone requires a cpu that supports sse instructions, but my computer's CPU already supports sse). Then, another pop up comes up that says (Schematic load: type not found). Next, another pop up comes up and says (Could not create link inside module Button. Please report to the software support team). But I don't fell like emailing them so that's that. Finally after two dozens of clicks, the one last pop up comes up saying (Attempted to access an unnamed file past its end).

Geez, I've never seen so many different pop ups in my entire life. I hope the Devs see this post.
MANDANA
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:26 am

Re: New simple GUI, Help needed:RUBY

Postby RJHollins » Wed Jul 12, 2017 3:21 am

I had similar issue ... couldn't load it.
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: New simple GUI, Help needed:RUBY

Postby lalalandsynth » Wed Jul 12, 2017 3:44 am

It is probably made in 3.09 beta ?
Stay away from that version , got burned :)
lalalandsynth
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm

Re: New simple GUI, Help needed:RUBY

Postby Spogg » Wed Jul 12, 2017 7:10 am

Yes you get that oh-so-useful message storm if you try to load a 3.09 version into 3.08.

It's just a generic error meaning the file isn't compatible, for any reason.

I've sent a request for these early betas to be removed from download but it hasn't happened yet.

AVOID!!

Cheers

Spogg
User avatar
Spogg
 
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: New simple GUI, Help needed:RUBY

Postby pshannon » Wed Jul 12, 2017 3:57 pm

Spogg wrote:Yes you get that oh-so-useful message storm if you try to load a 3.09 version into 3.08.

It's just a generic error meaning the file isn't compatible, for any reason.

I've sent a request for these early betas to be removed from download but it hasn't happened yet.

AVOID!!

Cheers

Spogg



Yes, guilty of the beta version, I will downgrade and resubmit.
User avatar
pshannon
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:08 am

Re: New simple GUI, Help needed:RUBY

Postby pshannon » Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:18 pm

This sucks that I can't even open any of my projects with the step down version. I assumed that I could still open my projects if working with a minor version higher. So now, even my ruby code won't work! I guess I need to completely uninstall FS and reinstall. Not sure why I still work with FS sometimes. I know it is addicting, but the lack of company support is nonexistent from what I have seen for a very long time.
User avatar
pshannon
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:08 am

Re: New simple GUI, Help needed:RUBY

Postby Spogg » Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:24 pm

You can try to copy and paste code from the 3.09 via Notepad into the code boxes in 3.081. I do know this works with DSP code at least, but not sure about Ruby.

Cheers

Spogg
User avatar
Spogg
 
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Next

Return to User Examples

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests