Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real!!!

DSP related issues, mathematics, processing and techniques

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby RJHollins » Thu Feb 08, 2018 10:14 pm

Thanks KG !

Studying this one too
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1270
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby KG_is_back » Sun Feb 18, 2018 2:44 pm

OK, this might be the finished product. I've also written a manual that describes how to safely use the module and how to modify your schematic to work with it properly. I would appreciate if someone could do some tests to confirm it is working on different systems. Also I accept suggestions and criticism, especially for the manual.
Attachments
Oversampled Module Manual.rar
(1.8 MiB) Downloaded 224 times
oversampler_v4.fsm
(244.39 KiB) Downloaded 215 times
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1215
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby francoisreme » Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:44 am

KG... I have no word.

using adress of string containing ASM... it's brilliant, but what a pain !!
Thank you very very much for this work, which may had took you long time to come up with this complète solution !

:D
francoisreme
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby francoisreme » Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:45 am

KG... I have no word.

using adress of string containing ASM... it's brilliant, but what a pain !!
Thank you very very much for this work, which may had took you long time to come up with this complète solution !

:D
francoisreme
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby KG_is_back » Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:53 pm

francoisreme wrote:KG... I have no word.

using adress of string containing ASM... it's brilliant, but what a pain !!
Thank you very very much for this work, which may had took you long time to come up with this complète solution !

:D


Actually, it was almost suspiciously easy. The schematic worked on second try! (first time it crashed, as usual with ASM). I would really love you people share some schematics where this module is put to use. I currently don't have any project taking advantage of this...
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1215
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby francoisreme » Sat Mar 03, 2018 4:12 pm

KG, by the way. The nicest trick of your work seems the call of the adress to machine code stored in a ruby string.
This really open new fields for assembly programming.

It seems there is a way executing any machine code even if used instructions was not present in assembleur module operators list. In a sense it seems it could open the way to executing any externaly compiled machine (x86) code directely in FS. (mainly for geeks like us who want fast processing code).

Seems there is a chance to write C code (with branching, functions, etc...) and directely compile it into machine code, store that to a string, and execute that with your trick ? no ?
francoisreme
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby KG_is_back » Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:13 pm

francoisreme wrote:KG, by the way. The nicest trick of your work seems the call of the adress to machine code stored in a ruby string.
This really open new fields for assembly programming.

It seems there is a way executing any machine code even if used instructions was not present in assembleur module operators list. In a sense it seems it could open the way to executing any externaly compiled machine (x86) code directely in FS. (mainly for geeks like us who want fast processing code).

Seems there is a chance to write C code (with branching, functions, etc...) and directely compile it into machine code, store that to a string, and execute that with your trick ? no ?


Yes, this trick was originally discovered by MyCo in this post, so all credit to him. The real problem is obtaining a machine code of a compiled C function and making sure you adhere to the calling convention. I have never actually tried that, though I probably could.
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1215
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby faxinadu » Mon May 28, 2018 5:05 pm

wow!!!!!!!!!

so is this already safe to use within publicly available devices?

.......and (excuse my ignorance here) will there be any trouble down the line if a device uses it now and in the future (near we all hope) same schematic will be compiled as 64bit?
Scope DSP Plugins and more
http://www.oceanswift.net/
faxinadu
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:57 am

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby KG_is_back » Mon May 28, 2018 10:29 pm

faxinadu wrote:wow!!!!!!!!!

so is this already safe to use within publicly available devices?

.......and (excuse my ignorance here) will there be any trouble down the line if a device uses it now and in the future (near we all hope) same schematic will be compiled as 64bit?


unknown as of yet. It will probably not be compatible with 64bit version, but fix should be very easy to do (literally the only difference in operation will be the size of the address and corresponding variable - 64bit instead of 32bit). Though that is probably true for any Assembler code that touches pointers.
The only possible problem may arise if, in future versions of Flowstone, there are changes to how Ruby component operates or how streams get compiled.

As for whether this is safe to use, the manual goes into meticulous detail about how to modify your schematic to ensure safe operation. Generally, if a device can run any flowstone-made software it should have no problems with this also - it literally just implements for-loop that spans multiple modules. Tests so far reveal no issues... if you experience some, please report them here or PM me ;)
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1215
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby Lex248 » Sat Jun 30, 2018 8:11 pm

I used your oversample in my overdrive. Thanks KG !
Attachments
Oversample_Off_&_X8.JPG
Oversample_Off_&_X8.JPG (42.3 KiB) Viewed 3301 times
Sorry, I bad speak english.
---
My plug-ins http://nalexsoft.blogspot.ru
Lex248
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:44 pm
Location: Russia

PreviousNext

Return to DSP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests