Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

Are my Ruby codes correct?

For general discussion related FlowStone

Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?

Postby nix » Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:31 am

OK,
I still need the dropdown fix,
but I have figured out what is crashing.
It's this(again)->
(edit--examples weren't the problem)
It's using multiple instances of this code that does it.
You can't have 2 different plugins with this code turned on in them in Orion.
You can have multiple instances of the same plug,
but not multiple instance of different plugs that use this.
What can I do?
I will make a simplified test to prove what I have found and up it to this thread.
hmm.
I did get 2 different plugs to work by renaming the init,
but then you can't have multiples of the same plug.
damn

Sorry again RDSP, something I have done is the fault.
It's not the codes, it's their interaction in my schematics causing the crashes
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?

Postby nix » Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:14 am

hmm...
sorry for being so uncertain in my posts in this thread,
but the behaviours are seemingly changing.
Now I'm back to the case where it is the Ruby codes in different plugs crashing it.
It's the timer which is modified to output the MIDI note off.

so I don't know what to do at this point.
I see 'i' renders the ruby code case insensitive.
What do 'v' & 't' do?
The plugs do load OK,
but when I turn both plug's timers on with a MIDI note it crashes.
The reason I am back to the Ruby is that with the codes, it crashed,
without them it didn't.

Does anyone want to promise not to share these and have a tinker?
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?

Postby billv » Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:09 am

nix wrote:have a tinker?

yeh mate,PM it.
nix wrote:uncertain in my posts in this thread

Would help if you add a "definate" list of errors.
PS
It might end up on the backburner for a day or two.
Still working on Dreamsequence.......should have been on the GUI by now....still on the
timing and sequence circuit. Learn't heaps from dozens of failures. Lots of sneaky tricks to learn
with Ruby. She also gets very angry when two timing systems interact at the wrong place.... :)
billv
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?

Postby trogluddite » Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:06 pm

nix wrote:I see 'i' renders the ruby code case insensitive.
What do 'v' & 't' do?

i = the index of the input that just changed.
v = the new value that just came in on input 'i'.
t = the time that the input arrived.
So 'v' and 't' are not essential - you could read the input value directly using '@ins' or the input's own '@' variable and it would get you just the same value.
The time you can also just read yourself using the 'time' command, but 't' might be ever-so-slightly more accurate because it won't include the time taken for any other lines of code that need running.
Note that the names i,v,t are not important, you can call them anything you like; it is the order of them that Ruby is looking for, so if you need 't', you must also include 'v', otherwise 't' becomes second in the list, and will get the 'value' instead of the time.

I'll take a look at your code if you like - whatever errors there might be in your schematic, it is even more worrying that two instances seem to interact with each other the way you describe.
All schematics/modules I post are free for all to use - but a credit is always polite!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
User avatar
trogluddite
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:46 am
Location: Yorkshire, UK

Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?

Postby nix » Sat Apr 06, 2013 10:41 pm

OK,
I have made a testbench example.
This is the example synth by RDSP->
(edit-get the simplified one a couple of posts down)
I have added the Ruby timer to it.
To do the test, export it as VSTi twice,
with different names.
Load both in host, and give each a MIDI note on.
It should crash then.
It does unfailingly in Orion.
So I dunno what we're looking at here,
but since this example crashes,
it simplifies it from my complex synth.
Let me know if it's crashing your host if u can spare the time.
Trogs, the VSTi I sent u, there is a mistake generating the random step LFO,
it runs far too quickly coz the math giving hz is wrong,
but this is not the source of the crash.
Last edited by nix on Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?

Postby billv » Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:17 pm

Will test in host later, but for the moment...
I got no idea about what your trying to achieve with this :? .
ScreenShot130.png
ScreenShot130.png (16.54 KiB) Viewed 15645 times

Maybe I'm still asleep....shower/coffee might help.
Later.......
PS.
Dreamseq fix done. Check PM.
billv
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?

Postby nix » Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:29 pm

Here I chopped out the m2f-
but kept the crash->>
(edit-get the testbed a little further in the thread)
The little mod doesn't do anything-
but irrespective of that,
it's something that IMO shouldn't crash by rights.
One example of it's use is an m2f,
a reasonably time accurate stream sampler.

I was looking at your fix,
thanks for the help,
I'll certainly try and make the thing sample accurate,
so the start is peachy,ta
Last edited by nix on Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?

Postby billv » Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:44 pm

nix wrote:something that IMO shouldn't crash by rights

will check it out properly....
nix wrote:I'll certainly try and make the thing sample accurate

Sample accuracy is already there. I've used to "beat/timing" part from the Arp Module.
Its hiding inside the tempo selector. Test it as is man. Sample accuracy should be the same as the
test you did on the X11.
PS.
Entrancer hasn't crashed yet in FL...........
billv
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?

Postby nix » Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:58 pm

OK,
I removed some components,
and the MIDI out part->
host crash example2.fsm
(96.4 KiB) Downloaded 841 times

So there are less complications now.
Yeah Bill, Entrancer hangs in alright on it's own,
but if you try and run that sampler conjunctively,
it hangs in Orion anyway.
Thanks for the heads up-that's cool though.

edit-It was crashing in EnergyXT2 too.
But I have found something.
It seems that as long as the code's names are unique,
it doesn't crash.
For example-
initaa
eventaa
in one plug &
initbb
eventbb in the other
hmm-will keep testing
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?

Postby billv » Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:59 am

nix wrote:but if you try and run that sampler conjunctively,
it hangs in Orion anyway.

Recorded a small riff on each one.
Looped em' both in FL for about 10 min, played with all controls.
Didn't see/hear a major issue. Did get a small audio click/glitch when using that Osc wave selector,
but i expect that, when the audio' running(why i avoid them).
In general i got some really great sounds happening. Great work mate. Seq is really powerfull too :)
Was going to leave it there, but I went to Abelton live then(Live lite 8.15).
On startup VST scanning, it spat the dummy at "Phonics Sampler" and locked the Live pre-screen to
the desktop, forcing a CPU re-start!!....hmmm.. ok...... next go I try Reaper: works just like FL, all good.
Go back to Live, it warns that Sampler was an issue, gives an option to bypass it. I bypassed it,
Entrancer runs all good.
So to re-cap:
Sampler won't load into Live(Live lite 8.15).
Hope this helps.
PS.
Havn't really looked at the FSM's yet.......
PSS.
I was thinking about "running two ruby VSTi's at once" thing, so i did quick test on X11.
I ran two X11's for about 5 min with no issues.
With more than a dozen timers on each one, that's some food for thought. ;)
billv
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests