Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

dual scope doesn't work

For general discussion related FlowStone

dual scope doesn't work

Postby orlandini1 » Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:17 pm

Hello,

I'm an electronics french teacher an I just begin with Flowstone. It seems to me a fantastic program but i have a problem with the example program named "dual scope". When i oppen it, nothing appears on the scope. Can someone help me?

Thank you and excuse my poor english.
orlandini1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:10 am

Re: dual scope doesn't work

Postby Embedded » Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:28 pm

Hello and Welcome!

I just tested to Dual scope download from the Examples and it works fine on my machine?

It uses the Direct Sound out so that you can hear the waveforms, and therefore you must have a sound card installed.

Maybe your sound card is not selected. Try clicking on the 'Primary Sound Driver' button on the 'DS Out' module.

Once your sound card is selected you should be able to hear the audio and also see the waveforms on the dual scope.
Embedded
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: dual scope doesn't work

Postby orlandini1 » Wed Nov 10, 2010 11:06 pm

Thank you for your test.
I've tried again and it still doesn't work. When i open the example a box appears which says:
Direct sound could not be started.
The most likely reason for this is that you have an application running that is using ASIO.
To solve the problem, close the application that using ASIO or change it so that it uses Direct Sound instead.

I don't really understand. I've verified that no application is running. Is it because i use the free Flowstone.
Why is it necessary to use sound card with dual scope. Is it possible to use an other module to see sine without sound card?

Thank you
orlandini1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:10 am

Re: dual scope doesn't work

Postby DSP » Wed Nov 10, 2010 11:27 pm

FlowStone FREE works fine for this, but you do need a working sound card for this particular example as it is generating real-time sound and it needs a device to get the sample rate from!

If you just want to display a waveform like a graph there is a different example which uses an array:

http://www.dsprobotics.com/support/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=26
DSP
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 10:55 pm


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests