Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

Feature request

For general discussion related FlowStone

Feature request

Postby JB_AU » Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:38 am

Modules already have a hide/show property for the parent panel.
Would it be possible to have this put in a user module?

This would save a lot of time, instead of trying to reinvent the wheel
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe."

Albert Einstein
User avatar
JB_AU
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 11:01 pm

Re: Feature request

Postby CoreStylerz » Thu Jun 12, 2014 9:30 am

JB_AU wrote:Modules already have a hide/show property for the parent panel.
Would it be possible to have this put in a user module?

This would save a lot of time, instead of trying to reinvent the wheel


You mean closing a module?

Because if you mean property for custom modules you can!
Need websites or custom plugin web services?
PM me if you are interested.
Experienced Java, J2EE, PHP, Javascript, Angular, jQuery programmer
User avatar
CoreStylerz
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:19 am

Re: Feature request

Postby Xtinct » Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:50 pm

I think he means like a tabbed interface showing or hiding different sections.
If I'm right try searching here or the SM forum for tabbed interface.
There's also a neat way of switching between layers using a selector and the order of the connections coming from it.
Xtinct
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Feature request

Postby Nubeat7 » Thu Jun 12, 2014 1:51 pm

if you have nested modules and you want to see all properties in the parent module you need to hide (or unable) all properties in the submodules (its the little p when you select a module) und just enable it in the parent module..
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: Feature request

Postby KG_is_back » Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:42 pm

Gui on/of/select is a simple thing to do
Attachments
gui on-off-select.fsm
(125.27 KiB) Downloaded 214 times
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Feature request

Postby JB_AU » Fri Jun 13, 2014 9:57 am

KG that's it, only you have re-invented a property that already exists.

The tab at the base of a gui module has an eye you can choose whether the module is visible or not in the parent interface. There is no Component that gives control to this feature (which already exists) that i can find.

KG has shown how to redraw either gui by toggle, where as you could have multiple modules hidden by default, with multiple possibilities with the least amount of time spent trying to design.

Does this make sense ?
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe."

Albert Einstein
User avatar
JB_AU
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 11:01 pm

Re: Feature request

Postby KG_is_back » Fri Jun 13, 2014 4:00 pm

JB_AU wrote:KG that's it, only you have re-invented a property that already exists.

The tab at the base of a gui module has an eye you can choose whether the module is visible or not in the parent interface. There is no Component that gives control to this feature (which already exists) that i can find.

KG has shown how to redraw either gui by toggle, where as you could have multiple modules hidden by default, with multiple possibilities with the least amount of time spent trying to design.

Does this make sense ?


From what I can tell the little eye controls whether the gui primitive transmits view to parent module. Even if you don't have gui primitive in your module, when you click "enable front panel" it basically creates one in background.
You don't have a way to control the "little eye" button from your schematic, but the schematic provided by me is perfectly equivalent. To toggle the gui on/off simply use single gui per multiplexer and leave one link empty
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Feature request

Postby JB_AU » Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:44 pm

the schematic provided by me is perfectly equivalent


I'm currently using it, it is quite a powerful item.
Yes it is, to a point.
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe."

Albert Einstein
User avatar
JB_AU
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 11:01 pm


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests