If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
multifunctional slider
14 posts
• Page 2 of 2 • 1, 2
Re: multifunctional slider
Hi NuBeat ...
I'm revisiting this Multi-slider as I'm now looking to implement.
With only a minor adjustments/mods that I needed to do [mostly with the button selector that was made by another esteemed programmer here] ... the whole piece was hinging on an important function.
This mult-slider is handling 2 different [CC] controllers. [and it does this very well]
My project has a feature that allows a family of tightly related patches to be inter-changed, while also retaining the User parameters that were set. Basically, after a pre-programmed 'delay' to allow for the patch change, I then re-send the user settings for the several settings. Works great, and allows A:B comparisons of the patches intact.
When I got to the multi-slider ... the 'active' mode was working as planned, but the 'in-active' settings were not going out .... hmmmm ... thought about a type of QUEUE or S&H ... etc ...
Throughout, I keep wondering why NuBeat had an ARRAY output included with the multi-slider ... and now I now why
With the slider set for 2 conditions ... each one is stored in this array. Nothing short of BRILLIANT
By using a 'SELECT' prim, I can access the 'other, in-active' value through a 'GETAT' prim being fed from this included ARRAY output.
I have just realized the option that has been provided, and am very hopeful that I can complete the chain of events to follow my in-place routine that will now pass BOTH values out MIDI.
This is a very useful module created ... especially when conserving on GUI size, or minimizing extra 'clutter' that only one or the other is really needed [but the User can make that decision]. And yes, the PreSet Manager is monitoring/recording everything.
Now to put it all together !
I'm revisiting this Multi-slider as I'm now looking to implement.
With only a minor adjustments/mods that I needed to do [mostly with the button selector that was made by another esteemed programmer here] ... the whole piece was hinging on an important function.
This mult-slider is handling 2 different [CC] controllers. [and it does this very well]
My project has a feature that allows a family of tightly related patches to be inter-changed, while also retaining the User parameters that were set. Basically, after a pre-programmed 'delay' to allow for the patch change, I then re-send the user settings for the several settings. Works great, and allows A:B comparisons of the patches intact.
When I got to the multi-slider ... the 'active' mode was working as planned, but the 'in-active' settings were not going out .... hmmmm ... thought about a type of QUEUE or S&H ... etc ...
Throughout, I keep wondering why NuBeat had an ARRAY output included with the multi-slider ... and now I now why
With the slider set for 2 conditions ... each one is stored in this array. Nothing short of BRILLIANT
By using a 'SELECT' prim, I can access the 'other, in-active' value through a 'GETAT' prim being fed from this included ARRAY output.
I have just realized the option that has been provided, and am very hopeful that I can complete the chain of events to follow my in-place routine that will now pass BOTH values out MIDI.
This is a very useful module created ... especially when conserving on GUI size, or minimizing extra 'clutter' that only one or the other is really needed [but the User can make that decision]. And yes, the PreSet Manager is monitoring/recording everything.
Now to put it all together !
- RJHollins
- Posts: 1571
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm
Re: multifunctional slider
So I am trying to leverage your good work for my own purposes.. and gain a better understanding of the preset primatives. The preset string makes sense to me, each preset is defined by its name. I get confused with the preset array module- I would expect it to be analogous to the preset string, name being a unique entity but in my example, it is behaving as a single array, regardless of name.
I think I'm missing something..
Thanks
Quentin
I think I'm missing something..
Thanks
Quentin
- Attachments
-
- preset_question.fsm
- (7.65 KiB) Downloaded 1100 times
- Quentin
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 5:35 am
Re: multifunctional slider
dont understand what you want to do exactly but i would assume you want to save different units in one array,
so after one unit has 3 parameters you need to get a defined place for each unit in the array ...
unit 1 -> index 0-2
unit 2 -> index 3-5
unit 3 -> index 6-8
.
.
.
here is an example of how this coould be done
so after one unit has 3 parameters you need to get a defined place for each unit in the array ...
unit 1 -> index 0-2
unit 2 -> index 3-5
unit 3 -> index 6-8
.
.
.
here is an example of how this coould be done
- Attachments
-
- preset_question.fsm
- (8.16 KiB) Downloaded 1125 times
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: multifunctional slider
See also HERE - possibly a bug in the String->Array conversion when using "multi-line" edit boxes...
All schematics/modules I post are free for all to use - but a credit is always polite!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
-
trogluddite - Posts: 1730
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:46 am
- Location: Yorkshire, UK
14 posts
• Page 2 of 2 • 1, 2
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests