If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Bitwise usage for IF
5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Bitwise usage for IF
Hello!
Can you give me an example how to organize the expression like this in DSP code?
If asum1 <=1 then x = 1.0
else x = asum1
Pardon my free "code"
In practice I'm trying to make a module that will be keeping a sum of three inputs below 1.0
Dancing around "&" gives me the asum1 or zero on the variable. I can't figure out how to make it properly. I'll add the code later when i'll be at home.
Can you give me an example how to organize the expression like this in DSP code?
If asum1 <=1 then x = 1.0
else x = asum1
Pardon my free "code"
In practice I'm trying to make a module that will be keeping a sum of three inputs below 1.0
Dancing around "&" gives me the asum1 or zero on the variable. I can't figure out how to make it properly. I'll add the code later when i'll be at home.
- Kirill_Neoris
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 5:06 pm
Re: Bitwise usage for IF
I can think of three possibilities:
And a 4th one which may be easier to grasp but has more operations:
- Code: Select all
x = max(asum1,1.0);
- Code: Select all
x = asum1 + (1.0 - asum1)&(asum1 <= 1);
- Code: Select all
x = 1.0 + (asum1 - 1.0)&(asum1 > 1);
And a 4th one which may be easier to grasp but has more operations:
- Code: Select all
x = 1.0&(asum1 <= 1) + asum1&(asum1 > 1);
-
martinvicanek - Posts: 1328
- Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:28 pm
Re: Bitwise usage for IF
Thank you! I'll check this out when will be at home!
Extra thanks for the quick answer!
Extra thanks for the quick answer!
- Kirill_Neoris
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 5:06 pm
Re: Bitwise usage for IF
martinvicanek wrote:I can think of three possibilities:
- Code: Select all
x = max(asum1,1.0);
- Code: Select all
x = asum1 + (1.0 - asum1)&(asum1 <= 1);
- Code: Select all
x = 1.0 + (asum1 - 1.0)&(asum1 > 1);
And a 4th one which may be easier to grasp but has more operations:
- Code: Select all
x = 1.0&(asum1 <= 1) + asum1&(asum1 > 1);
- Code: Select all
streamin lfo1;
streamin lfo2;
streamin lfo3;
streamout lfo1n;
streamout lfo2n;
streamout lfo3n;
streamout k;
streamout sum;
float lfosum;
float k1;
float x;
lfosum = lfo1+lfo2+lfo3;
x = 1.0&(lfosum <= 1) + lfosum&(lfosum > 1);
k1 = 1/x;
k = k1;
sum = lfosum;
lfo1n = lfo1 * k1; //this is to make the sum of amplitudes
lfo2n = lfo2 * k1; //equal or lower than 1.0
lfo3n = lfo3 * k1;
I've tried the last right away and it works perfectly!
My version was:
- Code: Select all
x = (lfosum>=1) & 1.0;
I still can't figure out how your code works... Maybe it need a time to settle down in my head...
Does the "plus" means it's and additional condition?
- Kirill_Neoris
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 5:06 pm
Re: Bitwise usage for IF
Version 3.0.9 has the ternary operator build in, so this should work:
- Code: Select all
x = (asum1 <=1) ? 1.0 : asum1;
-
MyCo - Posts: 718
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:33 pm
- Location: Germany
5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests