If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
32 posts
• Page 2 of 4 • 1, 2, 3, 4
Re: how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
Nubeat7 wrote:@tulamide
the problem is not to assign it dynamically, its to reload it..
lets say you have just saved a preset with 5 elements - so thereis 5 at the n connector - now you load the next preset which has 10 elements - it cannot work because there will be loaded just 5 because on the n connector there is still the 5... so you has to set this connector to the maximum size of the array
You better had named your post "how to reload..." then
Since the n connector is reset to zero and then set to the actual size of the array, this should work when reloading, too? If not, could you give a simple example fsm? I would be happy to work something out.
EDIT: I'm thinking of storing the size of the array as the first entry in the array, so you could always access it and reset N to whatever is needed.
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
you would need to set the size of the presetparameter array before it gets loaded,
maybe if you read the preset which should be loaded next with the before presetchange trigger - get the size of it - set the presetparameter array size - and then when this is done load the preset - maybe this could work!?
here is a simple schematic which shows th issue, just try it out with different sizes and reload them
maybe if you read the preset which should be loaded next with the before presetchange trigger - get the size of it - set the presetparameter array size - and then when this is done load the preset - maybe this could work!?
here is a simple schematic which shows th issue, just try it out with different sizes and reload them
- Attachments
-
- dynamic_array_preset (1).fsm
- (6.7 KiB) Downloaded 833 times
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
Don't listen to me, but... If your intention is to save/reload only non-zero elements, where 0's can happen in between - then you would need to use two param arrays. One for gathering non-zero indexes and one for gathering non-zero values. Then it can work like this:
incoming:
value
0
vaue
0
value
saving:
value
value
value
(and indexes on second array)
loading:
value
value
value
(and indexes on second array)
redistributing:
value
0
vaue
0
value
*
As for preset array param size - you can set it dynamically, but as I said - it tends to crash the schematics.
incoming:
value
0
vaue
0
value
saving:
value
value
value
(and indexes on second array)
loading:
value
value
value
(and indexes on second array)
redistributing:
value
0
vaue
0
value
*
As for preset array param size - you can set it dynamically, but as I said - it tends to crash the schematics.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
Re: how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
saving the whole multidimensional array into a file and referencing to the presets with the current program which i get from the presetmanager seems to be a very good way.
the problem i get here is, how i could automaticly reference to the loaded project in the DAW?
like when you load the plugin you get the default presets, fine, but when you load a project where it is included already you should get the presets saved in the last session (gets more complicated with more then one instances) i see no way to make this work without saving and loading the presets by hand for each project you are using it.
the problem i get here is, how i could automaticly reference to the loaded project in the DAW?
like when you load the plugin you get the default presets, fine, but when you load a project where it is included already you should get the presets saved in the last session (gets more complicated with more then one instances) i see no way to make this work without saving and loading the presets by hand for each project you are using it.
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
How about ruby saveState and loadState functions? wouldn't they work?
- KG_is_back
- Posts: 1196
- Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
- Location: Slovakia
Re: how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
hmm, maybe, but how to make the difference of loading the plugin new into the project or load it with the project... i also don't know how this is handled between DAW and the Presetsystem in FS?
i think the file solution is good for standalone versions, i will give it a try with the arrays and a maximum nr of entries and see how it loads..
i think the file solution is good for standalone versions, i will give it a try with the arrays and a maximum nr of entries and see how it loads..
-
Nubeat7 - Posts: 1347
- Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
- Location: Vienna
Re: how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
Here's a possible solution. The trick is that all arrays are concatenated into one big array, and only that array is stored as preset array. Modules for concetanation and accessing the sub-arrays seperately afterwards should be self explaining. But of course, feel free to ask!
Remember, this is just a demo. There are a few things to consider. For example, you might want to give the arrays some id-numbers for an even more comfortable access. Or the fact that preset arrays are said to only have values between 0-1.
But the mechanic is fairly easy expandable. For example, just divide the size parameter by, let's say, 1000 before storing it in the array. When reading such an array from the big array, make sure the size parameter is multiplied by 1000.
Hope it helps. Make use of it and don't hold back, if you've something to ask or to criticise!
Loads of thanks to trog, who solved an issue with the read module and further optimized it!
Remember, this is just a demo. There are a few things to consider. For example, you might want to give the arrays some id-numbers for an even more comfortable access. Or the fact that preset arrays are said to only have values between 0-1.
But the mechanic is fairly easy expandable. For example, just divide the size parameter by, let's say, 1000 before storing it in the array. When reading such an array from the big array, make sure the size parameter is multiplied by 1000.
Hope it helps. Make use of it and don't hold back, if you've something to ask or to criticise!
Loads of thanks to trog, who solved an issue with the read module and further optimized it!
- Attachments
-
- multi_arrays_to_one_preset.fsm
- (3.52 KiB) Downloaded 854 times
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
@tulamide - use CTRL+click on the "x" on the module in "properties" its state, to pin the state permanently.
Then it will not autoclose.
Then it will not autoclose.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
Re: how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
tester wrote:@tulamide - use CTRL+click on the "x" on the module in "properties" its state, to pin the state permanently.
Then it will not autoclose.
Ah, I'm sorry! I have auto-close disabled in the options, so that each and every properties view is always pinned (I prefer to manually close those, I don't need to see). I thought, when saving such a schematic, they would stay pinned. I hope to think of it next time
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
- tulamide
- Posts: 2714
- Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
- Location: Germany
Re: how to save dynamically sized arrays in preset?
Nothing happened.
I did not knew that trick for a long time of use.
I did not knew that trick for a long time of use.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
- tester
- Posts: 1786
- Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
- Location: Poland, internet
32 posts
• Page 2 of 4 • 1, 2, 3, 4
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 89 guests