Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

how to add offset

For general discussion related FlowStone

Re: how to add offset

Postby tester » Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:22 pm

I'm trying to get the thing working, but it crashes.
This time I followed Exo's wiring (I think); also crashes.
Attachments
issue-cont2.fsm
(21.73 KiB) Downloaded 1072 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how to add offset

Postby KG_is_back » Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:07 pm

The custom wave read is bugy. I ran into multiple problems I couldn't fix:
1. when no mem is connected to mem to address prim, it simply outputs random values
there is no way, to detect whether the mem is valid or not, and when it's not, custom wave read crashes.
2. when address changes (new file is loaded) the address is passed through green and may arrive late - old address is already not valid = crash.
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: how to add offset

Postby KG_is_back » Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:36 pm

Reworked it completely... This one should be as stable as possible
Attachments
Custom wave read 2.fsm
(765.96 KiB) Downloaded 1176 times
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: how to add offset

Postby tester » Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:59 pm

Thanks, I wired it in the whole project and Initial tests are showing that it seems to work. Let's hope that I don't find another hole... :-)

What is for this "-8" int?
Are there any limitations or typical problems to expect?
If wave files have tags (there seem to be a way of tagging) - will/may it cause some problems? (filesize)
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how to add offset

Postby KG_is_back » Mon Sep 08, 2014 5:01 pm

tester wrote:Thanks, I wired it in the whole project and Initial tests are showing that it seems to work. Let's hope that I don't find another hole... :-)

What is for this "-8" int?
Are there any limitations or typical problems to expect?
If wave files have tags (there seem to be a way of tagging) - will/may it cause some problems? (filesize)


Filesize is in bytes and you need to limit the index to index of last value (we are speaking of indexing the values in ram where you refer to bytes - not typical indexing where 0 is first sample 1 is second etc.). in case of Stereo wave file, that is filsesize-8 (because value consists of two 4byte floats). it is because indexing starts from zero.

Typical problem might be occasional crashes, when changing the wave file during high CPU load. The address passes partially through green and may arrive late to the custom wave read, while the previous address is already invalid.
Another thing to test is loading the schematic with engaged sound card and with no wave loaded. I've observed that when no mem is connected the address and bytesize is still nonzero and apparently random, so there is no way to tell.


I do not know about the tagging, but when flowstone loads the wav it converts it to RAW PCM data in 32bit float (basically a big float array) so only the raw data survives - all information other than length, the actual values and number of channels cannot be extracted from the mem - you can only read them from the wave file primitive.
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: how to add offset

Postby tester » Mon Sep 08, 2014 5:36 pm

Hey KG, I decided to buy a 1 year licence support for Flowstone for you (just paid, too late). So in a few days you should have it unlocked (I don't know, maybe you will get some e-mail on this as well) and you will have a breath for the next year. I'm sure, the next update(s) may bring something exciting too.

No obligations. There are people who help me in similar way from time to time, so why shouldn't I do the same? :mrgreen:

Have fun, and I wish you luck with album release.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how to add offset

Postby tester » Mon Sep 08, 2014 6:48 pm

And getting back to the topic, I just found one more issue, but I'm not sure yet whether it's related to waveplayer or the FS new release. To play/stop I use selectors; they stop counters, outputs and do the clearaudio to reset positions. After several (few) play/stop operations, exported exe hangs. I need to reexport older version with new release to see if this is FS thing. I don't know, maybe some sort of green delay will fix it.

//edit:

it looks that this is happening with the newer FS release. It isn't happening with older export on the same schematic.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how to add offset

Postby KG_is_back » Mon Sep 08, 2014 7:02 pm

tester wrote:And getting back to the topic, I just found one more issue, but I'm not sure yet whether it's related to waveplayer or the FS new release. To play/stop I use selectors; they stop counters, outputs and do the clearaudio to reset positions. After several (few) play/stop operations, exported exe hangs. I need to reexport older version with new release to see if this is FS thing. I don't know, maybe some sort of green delay will fix it.//edit:it loks that this is happening with the newer FS release.


I've heard stories about selectors doing this kind of thing randomly in the new release. It might be related to the custom wave reading / timing but probably isn't...

tester wrote:Hey KG, I decided to buy a 1 year licence support for Flowstone for you (just paid, too late). So in a few days you should have it unlocked (I don't know, maybe you will get some e-mail on this as well) and you will have a breath for the next year. I'm sure, the next update(s) may bring something exciting too.

No obligations. There are people who help me in similar way from time to time, so why shouldn't I do the same? :mrgreen:

Have fun, and I wish you luck with album release.

Man, I don't know what to say :o ... this really wasn't necessary... Thank you! If you ever need help with something (flowstone or non-flowstone related) just PM me ;)
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: how to add offset

Postby tester » Mon Sep 08, 2014 7:16 pm

KG_is_back wrote:I've heard stories about selectors doing this kind of thing randomly in the new release. It might be related to the custom wave reading / timing but probably isn't...


Selectors and clearaudio cause the same problem (probably audio reset is doing something), and it's very often, makes app exports practically useless. I checked on old wavereads, the same schematic, exported from two FS versions. Could not kill the old one. Now we need to hope for quick fix/release. Very quick.

tester wrote:Man, I don't know what to say :o ... this really wasn't necessary... Thank you! If you ever need help with something (flowstone or non-flowstone related) just PM me ;)


Necessary maybe wasn't, but it was good to do it. :mrgreen: Your "thank you" is enough.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how to add offset

Postby KG_is_back » Mon Sep 08, 2014 7:28 pm

tester wrote:Selectors and clearaudio cause the same problem (probably audio reset is doing something), and it's very often, makes app exports practically useless. I checked on old wavereads, the same schematic, exported from two FS versions. Could not kill the old one. Now we need to hope for quick fix/release. Very quick.


I believe they are working on it - it was submitted. It has something to do with ASIO buffers from what I've heard.

Also we will need to do additional testing and development on this int based wave reading/indexing. I believe many people are interested in loading files longer than 6 minutes without these bugs related to Wave read prim and samplers that use it. Also "waveArray to pointers" prim would be very helpful too. I've already developed a hacky way to extract them and make custom WaveArray read prims (and custom "wavetableArray" oscillators), but it is way too buggy for any use other than experimental.

You know... to submit them to FSguru.
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 92 guests