Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

how to add offset

For general discussion related FlowStone

Re: how to add offset

Postby tester » Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:01 pm

I loaded large wav file into your schematic (in FS304), deleted the wav, and saved the schematic. 1kB or less difference. So I don't know what else to suggest. I would uninstall the FS (removing all system files it left behind), and install again, maybe something is broken.
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how to add offset

Postby tester » Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:13 pm

I'm trying to implement your "Custom wave read 2.fsm" into my project. I'm lost with something. In custom wave read - for offset, you use large value, 200000. I thought that this node is for adding small offsets (few samples), for interpolation needs, and time shift (large offsets) is applied to counter? What am I missing?
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how to add offset

Postby KG_is_back » Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:10 am

tester wrote:I'm trying to implement your "Custom wave read 2.fsm" into my project. I'm lost with something. In custom wave read - for offset, you use large value, 200000. I thought that this node is for adding small offsets (few samples), for interpolation needs, and time shift (large offsets) is applied to counter? What am I missing?


Actually both index(int) and offset(float) can be of any size. Offset is internally converted to int and added to the index, so the custom wave read can operate both on integer and float index input simultaneously.

In my test schematic, the sound started a little later after the wave start (there were few seconds of silence) so I made the offset very big, to shift the starting point.
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: how to add offset

Postby tester » Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:50 am

Can you check it on continuous wave file with no silence? For some reason it did not crossfaded here (was a gap).
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how to add offset

Postby KG_is_back » Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:25 am

tester wrote:Can you check it on continuous wave file with no silence? For some reason it did not crossfaded here (was a gap).


works perfectly down here...
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: how to add offset

Postby tester » Fri Sep 12, 2014 12:38 am

It isn't working here (I also checked in raw upload/schematic). Or did I miss something? Attaching with test wav inside.

End is simply cut, fade-in starts.
Attachments
Custom wave read 2 with crossfade-2.rar
(1.46 MiB) Downloaded 1115 times
Need to take a break? I have something right for you.
Feel free to donate. Thank you for your contribution.
tester
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:52 pm
Location: Poland, internet

Re: how to add offset

Postby KG_is_back » Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:06 pm

tester wrote:It isn't working here (I also checked in raw upload/schematic). Or did I miss something? Attaching with test wav inside.

End is simply cut, fade-in starts.


The crossfade is added AFTER the loops end. First oscillator cycles from loop start to loop end. Once it reaches loop end (length), it resets to the start (in this case 0). That's when the second oscillator comes in and continues to read data AFTER the end of the loop until crossfade is finished.

To make the thing loop particular part (so that the crossfade never exceeds the loop) just subtract crossfade length form the loop length.
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 58 guests