Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright

Buffers

DSP related issues, mathematics, processing and techniques

Buffers

Postby Rocko » Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:33 pm

Hi all,

I'm trying to run a simple buffer, using arrays ('DSP code module'), without success.
It seems like a simple syntax issue... Could you help?
What am I doing wrong?

Code: Select all
monoin in;
monoout out;

float buffer[2];


out = buffer[0];

buffer[0] = buffer[1];

buffer[1] = in ;


Thanks
Rocko
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 12:42 pm

Re: Buffers

Postby martinvicanek » Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:15 pm

That's a limitation of FS's array implementation: you can't use different array elements in one equation. :-(
Your example would work with a termporary - uhm - buffer (temp variable):
Code: Select all
monoin in;
monoout out;

float buffer[2];
float temp;

out = buffer[0];
temp = buffer[1];
buffer[0] = temp;

buffer[1] = in ;

But that's of course kinda pointless. When using arrays, you do not want to move the data like in a fire brigade. Look inside the stock delay, there is a ring buffer.
User avatar
martinvicanek
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:28 pm

Re: Buffers

Postby Rocko » Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:54 am

Thanks Martin - appreciated !!
Rocko
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 12:42 pm


Return to DSP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron