If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
Are my Ruby codes correct?
45 posts
• Page 2 of 5 • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?
Hi Nix,
Took a look at your midi timer.
I'm sort of worried by the way you intend to generate the midi notes, with that Split module there.
Notes must be generated in ruby. You need to route your midi notes back to the very start
of the chain, like this
I had a look at Dream Sequence yesterday, in the hope of doing a quick fix for you, went looking for
the green notes, but got a bit lost with all the arrays. just got to find those notes and punch them out
properly at the start of the chain.Will have another look when time allows.
Cheers
Took a look at your midi timer.
I'm sort of worried by the way you intend to generate the midi notes, with that Split module there.
Notes must be generated in ruby. You need to route your midi notes back to the very start
of the chain, like this
I had a look at Dream Sequence yesterday, in the hope of doing a quick fix for you, went looking for
the green notes, but got a bit lost with all the arrays. just got to find those notes and punch them out
properly at the start of the chain.Will have another look when time allows.
Cheers
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA..Songwriting and Software development
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
- billv
- Posts: 1157
- Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
- Location: Australia
Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?
Here is my example that shows the user's operations affecting a pure Ruby tick.
It is the stock custom ticker I have used,
versus the custom ticker outputting a MIDI note off,
which is modified by the MIDI splitter back into a tick->
http://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/c2sfvc
It is the polyphonic sequencer as a VSTi
The difference in usability is telling.
Thanks a bundle man fer checking it out.
There is a 4096 entry array for each of the 128 MIDI notes.
So the array is 32 128 note patterns, which is repeated for c,c#....
Cheers mate, hope tomorrow's off work for you 8D
I am interested in the method u would use to make a pianoroll
I am not sure if we need to generate note data in Ruby,
perhaps we can use regular memory.
Like you can read the faulty timed green system array with sample accuracy,
as long as the index is sound.
I was looking at the loop I rendered using a ruby tick,
there were 7 samples before the note became visible,
on all bar divisions.
It is the stock custom ticker I have used,
versus the custom ticker outputting a MIDI note off,
which is modified by the MIDI splitter back into a tick->
http://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/c2sfvc
It is the polyphonic sequencer as a VSTi
The difference in usability is telling.
Thanks a bundle man fer checking it out.
There is a 4096 entry array for each of the 128 MIDI notes.
So the array is 32 128 note patterns, which is repeated for c,c#....
Cheers mate, hope tomorrow's off work for you 8D
I am interested in the method u would use to make a pianoroll
I am not sure if we need to generate note data in Ruby,
perhaps we can use regular memory.
Like you can read the faulty timed green system array with sample accuracy,
as long as the index is sound.
I was looking at the loop I rendered using a ruby tick,
there were 7 samples before the note became visible,
on all bar divisions.
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?
nix wrote:Here is my example that shows the user's operations
Will check it out.
nix wrote:hope tomorrow's off work
Nah, bummer, back on.
nix wrote:MIDI splitter back into a tick
I did get , 100%, using a midi split tick to push a green note. It is possible.
Found the method "un-friendly" gave up on it pretty quick.
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA..Songwriting and Software development
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
- billv
- Posts: 1157
- Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
- Location: Australia
Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?
nix wrote:The difference in usability is telling.
Cheers nix, interesting that it makes such a difference. I would guess that it helps because A) When going Ruby->MIDI, the timing accuracy is kept. B) MIDI triggers might get slightly higher priority than other green, so that poly voices etc. get good timing for live playing.
nix wrote:user's operations affecting a pure Ruby tick.
That's the root of your problem though - it's not a "Pure Ruby tick" because it's being converted to green.
To be sure of keeping totally accurate timing, everything has to remain Ruby right up to the point of sending the final MIDI data. Once you have anything going via green, all bets are off - because you are then back in the land of the low-priority green CPU thread.
It might be accurate if the ticks can be processed quickly enough, but the more green primitives you add, the more it could start lagging behind. We've seen that before with the old "ticker 1000" threads back in SM - many people made stuff that looked accurate when they were testing inside SM. But the timing usually went nuts as soon as they were in a host with loads of other processes trying to use the CPU at the same time.
The difference is that green ticks are just commands that get queued up and then done whenever the CPU is free - wheareas Ruby/MIDI are properly time-stamped events that always check with the clock before doing anything.
That's why my PPQ timer gadget has only Ruby outputs for the timing signals - and to guarantee keeping that timing, any sequencer that you connect it to would also have to be written in Ruby. You might get very close with green ticks, but it would be a matter of luck rather than design.
All schematics/modules I post are free for all to use - but a credit is always polite!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
-
trogluddite - Posts: 1730
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:46 am
- Location: Yorkshire, UK
Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?
Well it's my design anyway!
After noodling about with these schematics for a couple of days,
I've come to think my VSTs are more twitchy than they used to be.
Like not as solid in the host.
Possibly I'm imagining things,
but I have lots of weird stuff going on.
I have some results of timing tests.
I got my seq to render out as intended now.
It looks like this method is 50 to 130 samples out at 44.1k,
in the render.
My feedback timer was 7,
but ur right folk,
it was a bad idea to do it that way.
Used to stream counters I guess.
Maybe I will go for a rebuild in Ruby with the seq,
but I feel like making some music,
if only my plugs would hang in there.
After noodling about with these schematics for a couple of days,
I've come to think my VSTs are more twitchy than they used to be.
Like not as solid in the host.
Possibly I'm imagining things,
but I have lots of weird stuff going on.
I have some results of timing tests.
I got my seq to render out as intended now.
It looks like this method is 50 to 130 samples out at 44.1k,
in the render.
My feedback timer was 7,
but ur right folk,
it was a bad idea to do it that way.
Used to stream counters I guess.
Maybe I will go for a rebuild in Ruby with the seq,
but I feel like making some music,
if only my plugs would hang in there.
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?
nix wrote:Like not as solid in the host.
Hmm, I'm certainly more paranoid with my testing now.
I haven't had any problems once plugin are actually loaded, but it seems to take a couple of re-boots of Reaper sometimes before the plugin scan will accept them as valid - and if it doesn't want to accept the plugin, it just hangs and requires a CTRL-ALT-DEL to close Reaper down.
Hard to say if that is a FS only thing, but it's not something I ever saw before.
All schematics/modules I post are free for all to use - but a credit is always polite!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
-
trogluddite - Posts: 1730
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:46 am
- Location: Yorkshire, UK
Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?
OK,
I'm still battling with my 2 vsts,
some success.
hmm this issue of Ruby triggers pooling,
I wonder if it's causing some crashes for me.
For one thing which is undesirable,
when I open a list box, audio hangs.
The list box is the old one,
no Ruby.
I think my Ruby counters/triggers may be accumulating triggers when this happens,
leading to a crash when u have selected from the list.
This issue seems better with triggers which are not generated as MIDI.
I'm not really sure what's going on,
but audio is definitely hanging on my synth when I open a list box in the host.
hmm
I'm still battling with my 2 vsts,
some success.
hmm this issue of Ruby triggers pooling,
I wonder if it's causing some crashes for me.
For one thing which is undesirable,
when I open a list box, audio hangs.
The list box is the old one,
no Ruby.
I think my Ruby counters/triggers may be accumulating triggers when this happens,
leading to a crash when u have selected from the list.
This issue seems better with triggers which are not generated as MIDI.
I'm not really sure what's going on,
but audio is definitely hanging on my synth when I open a list box in the host.
hmm
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?
nix wrote:open a list box, audio hangs
If the list box is the "stock" sm selector, this may help.
If its the "custom' List Box then dis-regard post.
In the X11, there is not one drop down list selector or drop down
menu type selecter. I think i had that issue ever since the X1 prototype,
with audio glitch's happening when those drop down's get used.
There's are probably easy fixes for this, but I just by-passed the issue and used some other way.
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA..Songwriting and Software development
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
Headquartershttps://www.bvmusicsydneyaustralia.com/
Spotifyhttps://open.spotify.com/artist/7JO8QM40mVmHb7pAwKPJi0
Donatationhttps://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=HEUR8R7K8GZ4L
- billv
- Posts: 1157
- Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
- Location: Australia
Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?
I set the preset mangaer mode to 7,
and that seems to have fixed it.
We'll see about the crash,
fingers crossed
and that seems to have fixed it.
We'll see about the crash,
fingers crossed
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: Are my Ruby codes correct?
Yeah my stock list boxes are making the audio hang,
at whatever setting in the preset manager.
This is only on the sequencer, synth is running pretty good.
Also I discovered that if using a trigger thread on the sequencer index,
it will generate red links,
but only if the list box is opened.
It runs fine until touching the list box.
The thing that sets the 2 projects apart,
is the generation of played MIDI notes.
The sequencer is all green logic, creating MIDI.
I would like to use the stock list box,
but if there is no fix-
I'll maybe make my own control.
edit-actually the dropdowns are broken in the synth too. This is an environment issue, not something I have done.
Could we get a fix?
at whatever setting in the preset manager.
This is only on the sequencer, synth is running pretty good.
Also I discovered that if using a trigger thread on the sequencer index,
it will generate red links,
but only if the list box is opened.
It runs fine until touching the list box.
The thing that sets the 2 projects apart,
is the generation of played MIDI notes.
The sequencer is all green logic, creating MIDI.
I would like to use the stock list box,
but if there is no fix-
I'll maybe make my own control.
edit-actually the dropdowns are broken in the synth too. This is an environment issue, not something I have done.
Could we get a fix?
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
45 posts
• Page 2 of 5 • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 154 guests