Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

Support

For general discussion related FlowStone

Re: Support

Postby nix » Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:02 am

I have had the same error message.
Inside the module 'range', it has to be linked/wired/built differently.
I can't remember exactly what needs to be done.
Is it an old MyCo reverb perchance?
Have a look inside 'range' mate
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 795
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Support

Postby gvalletto » Thu Jun 07, 2018 12:40 am

Spogg wrote:No it's not dead! It's alive and kicking!

First question...
Were you on Windows 10 before you replaced the HDD?

If no, are all your drivers, especially chipset and sound, compatible with your version of Windows 10?

Cheers

Spogg


Hi Spogg!
I worked on the same software before replaced the HDD. The differences on this new installation are: The new HDD is an hybrid HDD (it means a traditional HDD with an SSD cache on its hardware). The Windows version have worked fine in this new disk, and Flowstone too. Next , by certain reasons, I newly formated the disk and instaled the same Windows from scratch, and now Flowstone doesn´t work...
User avatar
gvalletto
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:15 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Support

Postby gvalletto » Thu Jun 07, 2018 12:41 am

Spogg wrote:No it's not dead! It's alive and kicking!

First question...
Were you on Windows 10 before you replaced the HDD?

If no, are all your drivers, especially chipset and sound, compatible with your version of Windows 10?

Cheers

Spogg


Hi Spogg!
I worked on the same software before replaced the HDD. The differences on this new installation are: The new HDD is an hybrid HDD (it means a traditional HDD with an SSD cache on its hardware). The Windows version have worked fine in this new disk, and Flowstone too. Next , by certain reasons, I newly formated the disk and installed the same Windows from scratch, and now Flowstone doesn´t work...
User avatar
gvalletto
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:15 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Support

Postby gvalletto » Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:54 am

Eureka!
Solved! I just uninstalled the Analog kit, now FS works fine!

I remember that the default folder to install Analog kit was "C:/Outsim/....", but I selected the "c:/DSPRobotics/...." to install there. Perhaps the problem were there... really I no need the analog kit today, therefore, I will still living without the installation of that kit...

Long life to FS!
Regards,
Gustavo
User avatar
gvalletto
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:15 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Support

Postby Spogg » Thu Jun 07, 2018 7:59 am

gvalletto wrote:Eureka!
Solved! I just uninstalled the Analog kit, now FS works fine!


Yay!! :D
I don't know why doing that worked for you but hey, whatever.
I seem to recall that I got the Analogue Kit as a huge fsm and just selected all the modules and added them to my toolbox. I think the modules do have some useful stuff inside, and I've made use of some of the the innards many times.
If you do find you need it I could maybe provide a download for you...

Cheers

Spogg
User avatar
Spogg
 
Posts: 2851
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: Support

Postby nix » Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:10 am

Yeah- some of Maik's components had the module 'range' in them.
It contained a deprecated method
User avatar
nix
 
Posts: 795
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am

Re: Support

Postby gvalletto » Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:36 pm

Thanks to both!
Regards,
Gustavo
User avatar
gvalletto
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:15 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Support

Postby jamiebunnell » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:06 am

Hi All,

I sent an email on Tuesday 12th June and still not had a reply from anyone regarding Flowstone. I have a flowboard but I do not have the capability to download the full version of the software. Would someone please advise on how I can get this?
jamiebunnell
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 1:39 pm

Re: Support

Postby teknojunque » Sun May 23, 2021 7:05 am

Is the analog kit, analogkit.zip, available anywhere anymore?
teknojunque
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 7:22 pm

Re: Support

Postby Spogg » Sun May 23, 2021 8:04 am

I attached the zipped schematic containing the whole Analog modelling Kit v5. It was originally available as a SynthMaker OSM file from the old SynthMaker site. I believe it was originally offered with an installer, but I don’t have that, so all the modules (I think) are in a schematic and from there you can add them to your toolbox individually or select them all and change the selection to a module and add that to the toolbox.

In spite of the age there’s some good stuff in there and I regularly make use of the interpolated delay (I can’t remember why I liked it so much!). I believe it was all made by Maik Menz (MyCo) who is currently developing FS4.

I saved this in FS3.06 format and there were changes made to the DSP stage numbering system, so I can only hope everything still works.
Attachments
409_analog modelling kit5.zip
OSM file saved in FS 3.06 FSM untested
(1.94 MiB) Downloaded 121 times
User avatar
Spogg
 
Posts: 2851
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:24 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests