If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com
There are 3 sections to this support area:
DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers
HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects
USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here
NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum
Users are reminded of the forum rules they sign up to which prohibits any activity that violates any laws including posting material covered by copyright
understanding preset primatives
3 posts
• Page 1 of 1
understanding preset primatives
I am trying to understand the preset modules and have confused myself- I have the string presets working- I give them distinct names as they have distinct values as I cycle through different "programs" in the preset manager.
However, the array preset confuses me. I am not able to create distinct float arrays based on their names eg "array_1" "array_2"in my example. I must be missing something.
Thanks,
Quentin
However, the array preset confuses me. I am not able to create distinct float arrays based on their names eg "array_1" "array_2"in my example. I must be missing something.
Thanks,
Quentin
- Attachments
-
- preset_question.fsm
- (7.66 KiB) Downloaded 829 times
- Quentin
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 5:35 am
Re: understanding preset primatives
That all looks fine Quentin.
What's wrong with the example?
Where are you checking the saved arrays?
It does work, I have hundreds of float array presets in my VSTs
What's wrong with the example?
Where are you checking the saved arrays?
It does work, I have hundreds of float array presets in my VSTs
-
nix - Posts: 817
- Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:51 am
Re: understanding preset primatives
Hi Quentin,
I don't think you've done anything wrong, it really should work. There is something odd going on with the String->Array conversion - possibly a bug in FS. When I looked inside the array presets module, I found that the string is not being converted to an array on its way into the preset parameter.
Can't work out why that is - I tried the same string with other array prim's, and it didn't work with those either. I thought maybe the line separators were not right, but they looked OK when I scanned the string with Ruby - but maybe the multi-line edit is inserting some other illegal non-printing character that's confusing the array conversion?
Anyhow - here's a fix.
I put in a little Ruby module to turn the string into an array. It works by actually scanning for the pattern of characters that makes up a number, so it should work regardless of what separator characters are used, and will ignore any illegal characters.
I also set the "Trig" inputs on the edit box primitives to true - this makes the edit box only send a value when you finish editing the value on the GUI. Without this, you will get a nasty feedback loop where; edit box updates preset, preset updates edit box, edit box updates preset.... round and round until FS blows its "too many triggers" fuse.
I don't think you've done anything wrong, it really should work. There is something odd going on with the String->Array conversion - possibly a bug in FS. When I looked inside the array presets module, I found that the string is not being converted to an array on its way into the preset parameter.
Can't work out why that is - I tried the same string with other array prim's, and it didn't work with those either. I thought maybe the line separators were not right, but they looked OK when I scanned the string with Ruby - but maybe the multi-line edit is inserting some other illegal non-printing character that's confusing the array conversion?
Anyhow - here's a fix.
I put in a little Ruby module to turn the string into an array. It works by actually scanning for the pattern of characters that makes up a number, so it should work regardless of what separator characters are used, and will ignore any illegal characters.
I also set the "Trig" inputs on the edit box primitives to true - this makes the edit box only send a value when you finish editing the value on the GUI. Without this, you will get a nasty feedback loop where; edit box updates preset, preset updates edit box, edit box updates preset.... round and round until FS blows its "too many triggers" fuse.
All schematics/modules I post are free for all to use - but a credit is always polite!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
Don't stagnate, mutate to create!
-
trogluddite - Posts: 1730
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:46 am
- Location: Yorkshire, UK
3 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 76 guests